Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] Approval of the process and timeline shall be determined in an open meeting. (b) The board shall follow the process and timeline established under subsection (a). If, during the selection process, the board determines that the process or timeline requires amendment, the amendment shall be made through open deliberation in an open meeting and approval of the amendment shall be determined in an open meeting. (c) Any appointment or selection of a head of any division or agency of the State by a board that is made in violation of this section shall be invalid." SECTION 3. Section 92-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) A board may hold a meeting closed to the public pursuant to section 92-4 for one or more of the following purposes: (1) To consider and evaluate personal information relating to individuals applying for professional or vocational licenses cited in section 26-9 or both; (2) To consider the hire, evaluation, dismissal, or discipline of an officer or employee or of charges brought against the officer or employee, where consideration of matters affecting privacy will be involved; provided that if the individual concerned requests an open meeting, an open meeting shall be held; provided further that any vote to appoint or select a head of a division or agency pursuant to section 92- shall be conducted in an open meeting; (3) To deliberate concerning the authority of persons designated by the board to conduct labor negotiations or to negotiate the acquisition of public property, or during the conduct of such negotiations; (4) To consult with the board's attorney on questions and issues pertaining to the board's powers, duties, privileges, immunities, and liabilities; (5) To investigate proceedings regarding criminal misconduct; (6) To consider sensitive matters related to public safety or security; (7) To consider matters relating to the solicitation and acceptance of private donations; and (8) To deliberate or make a decision upon a matter that requires the consideration of information that must be kept confidential pursuant to a state or federal law, or a court order." SECTION 4. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date. SECTION 5. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect January 1, 2491.