Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] All constitutionally valid applications of this Act shall be severed from any applications that a court determines to be invalid or unenforceable, leaving the valid applications in force, because it is the legislature's intent that all valid applications shall remain in force. SECTION 7. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 8. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 3000.
47+ SECTION 1. Section 134-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) The manufacture, possession, sale, barter, trade, gift, transfer, or acquisition of any of the following is prohibited: assault pistols, except as provided by section 1344(e); automatic firearms; rifles with barrel lengths less than sixteen inches; shotguns with barrel lengths less than eighteen inches; any firearm that is not a shotgun with the capacity to fire ammunition of fifty caliber or higher; cannons; mufflers, silencers, or devices for deadening or