Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 2. This Act shall not prohibit possession of a firearm that is not a shotgun with the capacity to fire ammunition of fifty caliber or higher that was legally obtained prior to the effective date of this Act. SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2026.
4848
49- SECTION 1. Section 134-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
49+ SECTION 1. Section 134-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
5050
51- 1. By adding seven new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read:
51+ "(a) The manufacture, possession, sale, barter, trade, gift, transfer, or acquisition of any of the following is prohibited: assault pistols, except as provided by section 134‑4(e); automatic firearms; rifles with barrel lengths less than sixteen inches; shotguns with barrel lengths less than eighteen inches; any firearm that is not a shotgun with the capacity to fire ammunition of fifty caliber or higher; cannons; mufflers, silencers, or devices for deadening or