Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] This approach is also fair to tobacco vendors, as the gradual nature of the prohibition provides them time to adjust their business models to account for declining tobacco sales.
5454
5555 Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to create an incremental prohibition on tobacco products and electronic smoking devices by restricting their sale, possession, furnishing, or consumption in a public place to people born after January 1, 2005.
5656
5757 SECTION 2. Section 245-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
5858
5959 "(b) This section shall not apply to the shipment of cigarettes if any of the following conditions are met:
6060
6161 (1) The cigarettes are exempt from taxes as provided by section 245-3(b) or are otherwise exempt from the applicability of this chapter as provided by section 245-62;
6262
6363 (2) All applicable Hawaii taxes on the cigarettes are paid in accordance with the requirements of this chapter; or
6464
6565 (3) The person or entity engaged in the business of selling, advertising, or offering cigarettes for sale and transfer or shipment:
6666
6767 (A) Has fully complied with all of the requirements of chapter 10A (commencing with section 375) of title 15 of the United States Code, otherwise known as the Jenkins Act; and
6868
6969 (B) Includes on the outside of the shipping container an externally visible and easily legible notice located on the same side of the shipping container as the address to which the shipping container is delivered stating as follows:
7070
7171 "CIGARETTES: HAWAII LAW PROHIBITS THE SALE OF CIGARETTES TO INDIVIDUALS [UNDER TWENTY-ONE YEARS OF AGE] BORN ON OR AFTER JANUARY 1, 2005, AND REQUIRES THE PAYMENT OF ALL APPLICABLE TAXES. YOU ARE LEGALLY RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL APPLICABLE UNPAID TAXES ON THESE CIGARETTES.""
7272