Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] Only one version of the bill is available at this time.
OldNewDifferences
11 THE SENATE S.B. NO. 433 THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025 STATE OF HAWAII A BILL FOR AN ACT relating to weapons. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
22
33 THE SENATE S.B. NO. 433
44 THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025
55 STATE OF HAWAII
66
77 THE SENATE
88
99 S.B. NO.
1010
1111 433
1212
1313 THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025
1414
1515
1616
1717 STATE OF HAWAII
1818
1919
2020
2121
2222
2323
2424
2525
2626
2727
2828
2929
3030
3131 A BILL FOR AN ACT
3232
3333
3434
3535
3636
3737 relating to weapons.
3838
3939
4040
4141
4242
4343 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
4444
4545
4646
4747 SECTION 1. Section 134-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§134-51 Deadly or dangerous weapons; prohibitions; penalty. (a) Any person, not authorized by law, who knowingly carries [concealed]: (1) Openly on the person; (2) Concealed on the person[,]; or (3) Concealed in a bag or other container carried by the person[,]; any dirk, dagger, blackjack, metal knuckles, bladed weapon, or other deadly or dangerous weapon shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; provided that this subsection shall not apply to a billy. (b) Any person who knowingly possesses or intentionally uses or threatens to use a dirk, dagger, blackjack, metal knuckles, bladed weapon, or other deadly or dangerous weapon, or a billy, while engaged in the commission of a separate felony or misdemeanor shall be guilty of a class C felony. (c) A conviction and sentence under subsection (b) shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any conviction and sentence for the separate felony or misdemeanor; provided that the sentence imposed under subsection (b) may run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence for the separate felony or misdemeanor. (d) Upon conviction of a person for carrying or possessing a deadly or dangerous weapon pursuant to this section, the deadly or dangerous weapon shall be summarily destroyed by the chief of police or sheriff. (e) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, this section shall not apply to: (1) A firearm, whether loaded or not, and whether operable or not; (2) A switchblade knife as defined in section 134-52; (3) A butterfly knife as defined in section 134-53; or (4) An electric gun as defined in section 134-81. (f) For purposes of this section, "billy" includes a cudgel, truncheon, police baton, collapsible baton, billy club, or nightstick. (g) It shall be a defense to a prosecution under subsection (a) that a person was lawfully present in the person's own home at the time of the offense.