Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 4. The courts of this state shall construe and apply this section in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of the United States Constitution and the Hawaii State Constitution. SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect upon its approval. INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________
4848
4949 SECTION 1. Section 134-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
5050
5151 "§134-51 Deadly or dangerous weapons; prohibitions; penalty. (a) Any person, not authorized by law, who knowingly carries [concealed]:
5252
5353 (1) Openly on the person;
5454
5555 (2) Concealed on the person[,]; or
5656
5757 (3) Concealed in a bag or other container carried by the person[,];
5858
5959 any dirk, dagger, blackjack, metal knuckles, bladed weapon, or other deadly or dangerous weapon shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; provided that this subsection shall not apply to a billy.
6060
6161 (b) Any person who knowingly possesses or intentionally uses or threatens to use a dirk, dagger, blackjack, metal knuckles, bladed weapon, or other deadly or dangerous weapon, or a billy, while engaged in the commission of a separate felony or misdemeanor shall be guilty of a class C felony.
6262
6363 (c) A conviction and sentence under subsection (b) shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any conviction and sentence for the separate felony or misdemeanor; provided that the sentence imposed under subsection (b) may run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence for the separate felony or misdemeanor.
6464
6565 (d) Upon conviction of a person for carrying or possessing a deadly or dangerous weapon pursuant to this section, the deadly or dangerous weapon shall be summarily destroyed by the chief of police or sheriff.
6666
6767 (e) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, this section shall not apply to:
6868
6969 (1) A firearm, whether loaded or not, and whether operable or not;
7070
7171 (2) A switchblade knife as defined in section 134-52;
7272
7373 (3) A butterfly knife as defined in section 134-53; or
7474
7575 (4) An electric gun as defined in section 134-81.
7676
7777 (f) For purposes of this section, "billy" includes a cudgel, truncheon, police baton, collapsible baton, billy club, or nightstick.
7878
7979 (g) It shall be a defense to a prosecution under subsection (a) that a person was lawfully present in the person's own home at the time of the offense.
8080