Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date. SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 3000.
47+ SECTION 1. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: "(d) Agricultural districts shall include: (1) Activities or uses as characterized by the cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy, orchards, forage, and forestry; (2) Farming activities or uses related to animal husbandry and game and fish propagation; (3) Aquaculture, which means the production of aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and other bodies of water; (4) Wind-generated energy production for public, private, and commercial use; (5) Biofuel production, as described in section 205-4.5(a)(16), for public, private, and commercial use; (6) Solar energy facilities; provided that: (A) This paragraph shall apply only to land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class B, C, D, or E; and (B) Solar energy facilities placed within land with soil classified as overall productivity rating class B or C [shall]: (i) Shall not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is lesser, unless a special use permit is granted pursuant to section 205-6; and (ii) Are permissible uses as long as the department of agriculture certifies that the lands are also used for a farming operation as defined in section 165-2; (7) Bona fide agricultural services and uses that support the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the property and accessory to any of the above activities, regardless of whether conducted on the same premises as the agricultural activities to which they are accessory, including farm dwellings as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(4), employee housing, farm buildings, mills, storage facilities, processing facilities, photovoltaic, biogas, and other small-scale renewable energy systems producing energy solely for use in the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the property, agricultural-energy facilities as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(17), vehicle and equipment storage areas, and