Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 22
33 THE SENATE S.B. NO. 443
44 THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025 S.D. 1
5-STATE OF HAWAII H.D. 2
5+STATE OF HAWAII H.D. 1
66
77 THE SENATE
88
99 S.B. NO.
1010
1111 443
1212
1313 THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025
1414
1515 S.D. 1
1616
1717 STATE OF HAWAII
1818
19-H.D. 2
19+H.D. 1
2020
2121
2222
2323
2424
2525
2626
2727
2828
2929
3030
3131 A BILL FOR AN ACT
3232
3333
3434
3535
3636
3737 RELATING TO AGRICULTURAL LANDS.
3838
3939
4040
4141
4242
4343 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
4444
4545
4646
47- SECTION 1. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: "(d) Agricultural districts shall include: (1) Activities or uses as characterized by the cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy, orchards, forage, and forestry; (2) Farming activities or uses related to animal husbandry and game and fish propagation; (3) Aquaculture, which means the production of aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and other bodies of water; (4) Wind-generated energy production for public, private, and commercial use; provided that the department of agriculture certifies that the lands are also used for a farming operation as defined in section 165-2; (5) Biofuel production, as described in section 205-4.5(a)(16), for public, private, and commercial use; (6) Solar energy facilities; provided that: (A) This paragraph shall apply only to land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class B, C, D, or E; and (B) Solar energy facilities placed within land with soil classified as overall productivity rating class B or C [shall]: (i) Shall not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is lesser, unless a special use permit is granted pursuant to section 205-6; and (ii) Shall be permissible uses as long as the department of agriculture certifies that the lands are also used for a farming operation as defined in section 165-2; (7) Bona fide agricultural services and uses that support the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the property and accessory to any of the above activities, regardless of whether conducted on the same premises as the agricultural activities to which they are accessory, including farm dwellings as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(4), employee housing, farm buildings, mills, storage facilities, processing facilities, photovoltaic, biogas, and other small-scale renewable energy systems producing energy solely for use in the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the property, agricultural-energy facilities as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(17), vehicle and