Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date. SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 3000.
4848
4949 SECTION 1. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
5050
5151 "(d) Agricultural districts shall include:
5252
5353 (1) Activities or uses as characterized by the cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy, orchards, forage, and forestry;
5454
5555 (2) Farming activities or uses related to animal husbandry and game and fish propagation;
5656
5757 (3) Aquaculture, which means the production of aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and other bodies of water;
5858
59- (4) Wind-generated energy production for public, private, and commercial use; provided that the department of agriculture certifies that the lands are also used for a farming operation as defined in section 165-2;
59+ (4) Wind-generated energy production for public, private, and commercial use;
6060
6161 (5) Biofuel production, as described in section 205-4.5(a)(16), for public, private, and commercial use;
6262
6363 (6) Solar energy facilities; provided that:
6464
6565 (A) This paragraph shall apply only to land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class B, C, D, or E; and
6666
6767 (B) Solar energy facilities placed within land with soil classified as overall productivity rating class B or C [shall]:
6868
6969 (i) Shall not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is lesser, unless a special use permit is granted pursuant to section 205-6; and
7070
71- (ii) Shall be permissible uses as long as the department of agriculture certifies that the lands are also used for a farming operation as defined in section 165-2;
71+ (ii) Are permissible uses as long as the department of agriculture certifies that the lands are also used for a farming operation as defined in section 165-2;
7272
7373 (7) Bona fide agricultural services and uses that support the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the property and accessory to any of the above activities, regardless of whether conducted on the same premises as the agricultural activities to which they are accessory, including farm dwellings as defined in section