Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] All remedies for the enforcement of judgments shall apply to this chapter." SECTION 2. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date. SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval. INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________
4848
4949 SECTION 1. Section 586-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
5050
5151 "(a) Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor[.] for a first conviction and a class C felony for a second or subsequent conviction. A person convicted under this section shall be ordered by the court to complete an assessment at any available domestic violence program and shall complete a domestic violence intervention or anger management course as determined by the domestic violence program. The court additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this section as follows:
5252
5353 (1) For a first conviction for violation of the order for protection:
5454
5555 (A) That is in the nature of non-domestic abuse, the person may be sentenced to a jail sentence of forty-eight hours and be fined no more than $150; or
5656
5757 (B) That is in the nature of domestic abuse, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of no less than forty-eight hours and be fined no less than $150 nor more than $500;
5858
5959 (2) For a second conviction for violation of the order for protection:
6060
6161 (A) That is in the nature of non-domestic abuse, and occurs after a first conviction for violation of the same order that was in the nature of non-domestic abuse, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of no less than [forty-eight hours] thirty days and be fined no more than $250;
6262
6363 (B) That is in the nature of domestic abuse, and occurs after a first conviction for violation of the same order that was in the nature of domestic abuse, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of no less than [thirty] sixty days and be fined no less than $250 nor more than $1,000;
6464