Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] (c) All owners of any set pieces or temporary structures constructed for film production purposes on agricultural zoned lands shall schedule annual structural integrity checks with the oversight committee to ensure compliance with safety standards. §201-F Rules. The department may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary to effectuate the purposes of this part. §201-G Violations; penalties. Any violation of this part may result in fines, suspension or revocation of permits, and other legal consequences as deemed appropriate by the oversight committee established pursuant to section 201-E. §201-H Conflict with other regulations. Upon adoption, this part shall supersede any conflicting regulations to the extent permitted by law." SECTION 2. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§205-6 Special permit. (a) Subject to this section, the county planning commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district is classified. Any person who desires to use the person's land within an agricultural or rural district other than for an agricultural or rural use, as the case may be, may petition the planning commission of the county within which the person's land is located for permission to use the person's land in the manner desired. Each county may establish the appropriate fee for processing the special permit petition. Copies of the special permit petition shall be forwarded to the land use commission, the office of planning and sustainable development, and the department of agriculture for their review and comment. (b) The planning commission, upon consultation with the central coordinating agency, except in counties where the planning commission is advisory only in which case the central coordinating agency, shall establish by rule or regulation, the time within which the hearing and action on petition for special permit shall occur. The county planning commission shall notify the land use commission and [such] those persons and agencies that may have an interest in the subject matter of the time and place of the hearing. (c) The county planning commission may, under [such] protective restrictions as may be deemed necessary, permit the desired use, but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and objectives of this chapter; provided that a use proposed for designated important agricultural lands shall not conflict with any part of this chapter. A decision in favor of the applicant shall require a majority vote of the total membership of the county planning commission. (d) Special permits for land the area of which is greater than fifteen acres or for lands designated as important agricultural lands shall be subject to approval by the land use commission.