Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] The report shall also include:      (1)  The spending plan of the agricultural development and food security special fund;      (2)  All expenditures of agricultural development and food security special fund moneys;      (3)  The targeted markets of the expenditures, including the reason for selecting those markets;      (4)  The persons to be served using the expenditures; and      (5)  The specific objectives of the expenditures, including measurable outcomes."      SECTION 2.  Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:      "(a)  In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed a state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a refiner.  The tax shall be $1.05 on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:      (1)  5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;      (2)  4 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established under section 201-12.8;      (3)  5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy systems development special fund established under section 304A-2169.1;      (4)  3 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the electric vehicle charging system subaccount established pursuant to section 269-33(e); [and]      (5)  3 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the hydrogen fueling system subaccount established pursuant to section 269-33(f)[.]; and      (6)        cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the agricultural development and food security special fund established under section 141-  .      The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product.      (b)  In addition to subsection (a), the tax shall also be imposed on each one million British thermal units of fossil fuel sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user, other than a refiner, of fossil fuel.  The tax shall be 19 cents on each one million British thermal units of fossil fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:      (1)  4.8 per cent of the tax on each one million British thermal units shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;      (2)  14.3 per cent of the tax on each