Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 4545
4646
4747 SECTION 1. The legislature finds that the State's drinking water is important to sustain a healthy life. As a vital factor in making our State the healthiest or among the healthiest in the nation, it is imperative to maintain its waters as pure as possible, except for those chemicals necessary to make it safe and potable for human consumption. This is also consistent with article XI, section 9, of the Hawaii State Constitution, which grants each person the right to a clean and healthful environment. The legislature notes that the State's drinking water laws are broader than section 1412(b)(11) of the federal Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300g-1(b)(11)), which states that "[n]o national primary drinking water regulation may require the addition of any substance for preventative health care purposes unrelated to contamination of drinking water." The legislature believes that to guarantee the protection of the State's good drinking water for present and future generations, the State's drinking water laws should be aligned with the federal Safe Drinking Water Act.