Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 9898
9999 (c) Notwithstanding subsection (b), if the department is unable to coordinate the process for an assisted community treatment order, the department may notify another mental health program for the coordination of care in the community for the person.
100100
101101 (d) The department may contract with a service provider to fulfill the requirements of this section."
102102
103103 SECTION 3. Section 334-60.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:
104104
105105 "(i) If after hearing all relevant evidence, including the result of any diagnostic examination ordered by the court, the court finds that an individual is not a person requiring medical, psychiatric, psychological, or other rehabilitative treatment or supervision, the court shall order that the individual be discharged if the individual has been hospitalized prior to the hearing. Within twenty-four hours of the denial of a petition for involuntary commitment, the court shall provide notice to the department of the petition's denial, which shall serve as notification to the department that the individual who was the subject of the petition should be assessed for assisted