SECTION 5. Section 201H-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "[[]§201H-204[]] Eligible projects. (a) Activities eligible for assistance from the fund shall include but not be limited to: (1) New construction, rehabilitation, or preservation of low-income rental housing units [that meet the criteria for eligibility described in subsection (c)]; (2) The leveraging of moneys with the use of fund assets; (3) Pre-development activity grants or loans to nonprofit organizations; and (4) Acquisition of housing units for the purpose of preservation as low-income or very low-income housing. (b) [Preference shall be given to projects producing units in at least one of the following categories: (1) Multifamily units; (2) Attached single-family units; (3) Apartments; (4) Townhouses; (5) Housing units above commercial or industrial space; (6) Single room occupancy units; (7) Accessory apartment units; (8) Employee housing; (9) United States Department of Housing and Urban Development mixed finance development of public housing units; and (10) Other types of units meeting the criteria for eligibility set forth in subsection (c).] The corporation shall establish an application process for fund allocation. Preference shall be given to projects meeting the following criteria: (1) Multifamily units near stations of a locally preferred alternative of a mass transit project; (2) State- or county-owned projects; (3) Projects that are required to be conveyed to the State or a county at a definite time; (4) Projects owned by organizations obliged to use all financial