Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] (d)] (c)  "Situs" as used in this section means the location of a decedent's property within the meaning of section 2104 of the Internal Revenue Code, including regulations and other guidance issued thereunder, substituting "Hawaii" for "the United States"."      SECTION 4.  Section 236E-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:      "(a)  An exclusion from a Hawaii taxable estate shall be allowed to the estate of every decedent against the tax imposed by section 236E-8.  For the purpose of this section, the applicable exclusion amount is [equal to:      (1)  The federal applicable exclusion amount;      (2)  The exemption equivalent of the unified credit reduced by the amount of taxable gifts made by the decedent that reduces the amount of the federal applicable exclusion amount; or      (3)  The exemption equivalent of the unified credit on the decedent's federal estate tax return, as set forth for the decedent in chapter 11 of the Internal Revenue Code as amended as of December 21, 2017, as if the decedent died on December 31, 2017,] $          , and as further adjusted pursuant to subsection (b)."      SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.      SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050, and shall apply to decedents dying or taxable transfers occurring after December 31, 2024.