Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 5656
5757 Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to promote increased bottle redemption by repealing the existing exemptions for certain dealers of deposit beverage containers and requiring every dealer to accept and redeem those containers when they are returned.
5858
5959 SECTION 2. Section 342G-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
6060
6161 "§342G-113 Redemption of empty deposit beverage containers. (a) [Except as provided in subsection (b), a] A dealer shall:
6262
6363 (1) Operate a redemption center [by July 1, 2005,] and shall accept all types of empty deposit beverage containers with a Hawaii refund value;
6464
6565 (2) Pay to the redeemer the full refund value for all deposit beverage containers that bear a valid Hawaii refund value; and
6666
6767 (3) Ensure each deposit beverage container collected is recycled, and forward documentation necessary to support claims for payment as stated in section 342G‑119 or rules adopted under this part.
6868
6969 [(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to any dealer:
7070
7171 (1) Who is located in a high density population area as defined by the director in rules, and within two miles of a certified redemption center that is operated independently of a dealer;
7272
7373 (2) Who is located in a rural area as defined by rule;
7474
7575 (3) Who subcontracts with a certified redemption center to be operated on the dealer's premises;
7676
7777 (4) Whose sales of deposit beverage containers are only via vending machines;
7878
7979 (5) Whose place of business is less than five thousand square feet of interior space;
8080
8181 (6) Who can demonstrate physical or financial hardship, or both, based on specific criteria established by rule; or
8282
8383 (7) Who meets other criteria established by the director.
8484
8585 Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), the director may allow the placement of redemption centers at greater than prescribed distances to accommodate geographical features while ensuring adequate consumer convenience.
8686
8787 (c) Regardless of the square footage of a dealer's place of business, dealers who are not redemption centers shall post a clear and conspicuous sign at the primary public entrance of the dealer's place of business that specifies the name, address, and hours of operation of the closest redemption center locations.
8888