Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 62-
63- SECTION 4. Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
103+ SECTION 3. Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
64104
65105 1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
66106
67107 "(a) Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, there shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an income tax credit that shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed. The amount of the credit shall be:
68108
69109 (1) Twenty-two per cent of the qualified production costs incurred by a qualified production in any county of the State with a population of over seven hundred thousand; or
70110
71111 (2) Twenty-seven per cent of the qualified production costs incurred by a qualified production in any county of the State with a population of seven hundred thousand or less[.];
72112
73113 provided that a qualified production with a workforce of at least eighty per cent local hires shall be credited an additional five per cent of the qualified production costs incurred.
74114
75115 A qualified production occurring in more than one county may prorate its expenditures based upon the amounts spent in each county, if the population bases differ enough to change the percentage of tax credit.
76116
77117 In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for qualified production costs incurred by the entity for the taxable year. The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level. Distribution and share of credit shall be determined by rule.
78118
79119 If a deduction is taken under section 179 (with respect to election to expense depreciable business assets) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, no tax credit shall be allowed for those costs for which the deduction is taken.
80120
81121 The basis for eligible property for depreciation of accelerated cost recovery system purposes for state income taxes shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowable and claimed."
82122
83123 2. By amending subsection (d) to read:
84124
85125 "(d) To qualify for this tax credit, a production shall:
86126