If the [end of the ten-calendar-day period] tenth day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or [holiday, then the ending period shall run until the end of the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday.] state-recognized holiday, the deadline shall be extended to the next business day. The registered owner shall be [determined by the identification of] identified based on the motor vehicle license plate[.] and corresponding records maintained by the vehicle licensing division." PART III SECTION 4. Section 286-136, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§286-136 Penalty. (a) Any person who violates section 286-102, 286-122, 286-130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134 shall be penalized as follows: (1) For a first offense, or any offense not preceded within a five-year period for the same offense, the person shall pay a fine of no more than $1,000 or serve a term of imprisonment of no more than thirty days, or both; (2) For an offense that occurs within five years of a prior conviction for the same offense, the person shall pay a minimum fine of $500 and a maximum fine of $1,000, or serve a term of imprisonment of no more than one year, or both; or (3) For an offense that occurs within five years of two or more prior convictions for the same offense, the person shall be guilty of a class C felony; provided that the court, as part of the person's sentencing, may order that the vehicle used by the person in the commission of the offense be subject to forfeiture under chapter 712A. (b) Any person who violates section 286-102, 286-122, 286-130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134 and was convicted or granted a deferred acceptance of a guilty or nolo contendere plea or a conditional discharge of the offense shall be ordered by the court to report to the appropriate police department, sheriff's office, or other governmental agency for identification processing, including fingerprinting and photographing as provided in section 846-2.5(b), if that person has not previously undergone such identification processing for the offense. [(b)] (c) Any person who violates any other section in this part shall be fined no more than $1,000. [(c)] (d) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and [(b),] (c), a minor under the age of eighteen under the jurisdiction of the family court who is subject to this section shall either lose the right to drive a motor vehicle until the age of eighteen or be subject to a fine of $500. [(d)] (e) Any person subject to a fine under this section and who fails to timely pay the fine shall be given an opportunity to petition the court to demonstrate that the person's nonpayment or inability to pay is not