Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 5656
5757 SECTION 2. Section 244D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
5858
5959 ""Low alcohol by volume spirits beverage" means any alcoholic beverage containing not more than ten per cent alcohol by volume and includes distilled spirits mixed with other ingredients, including both nonalcohol and alcohol components."
6060
6161 SECTION 3. Section 244D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
6262
6363 "(a) Every person who sells or uses any liquor in the State not taxable under this chapter, in respect of the transaction by which the person or the person's vendor acquired the liquor, shall pay a gallonage tax that is hereby imposed at the following rates for the various liquor categories defined in section 244D-1:
6464
6565 On [July 1, 1998,] July 1, 2025, and thereafter, the tax rate shall be:
6666
6767 (1) $5.98 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;
6868
6969 (2) $2.12 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
7070
7171 (3) $1.38 per wine gallon on still wine;
7272
7373 (4) $0.85 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;
7474
7575 (5) $0.93 per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer; [and]
7676
7777 (6) $0.54 per wine gallon on draft beer; and
7878
7979 (7) $1.10 per wine gallon on low alcohol by volume spirits beverages;
8080
8181 and at a proportionate rate for any other quantity so sold or used."
8282
8383 SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
8484
8585 SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on June 30, 2025.
8686
8787
8888
8989 INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________
9090
9191 INTRODUCED BY:
9292