Illinois 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] "competitive and integrated employment shall be considered the
first option when serving persons with disabilities of working
age." Across the United States, 18 states eliminated, phased
out, or modified the authority of employers to pay subminimum
wages to people with disabilities.
Ensuring that Illinois maximizes opportunities for persons
with disabilities to secure gainful employment is a critical
element to achieving the requirements of the Illinois
Employment First Act. The Workforce Innovation and Opportunity
Act (Public Law 113-128) and Section 7 of the Rehabilitation
Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 705) define competitive integrated
employment as "work that is performed on a full-time or
part-time basis for which an individual is: compensated at a
rate that shall be not less than the rate specified in the
applicable State or local minimum wage law; and is not less
than the customary rate paid by the employer for the same or
similar work performed by other employees who are not
individuals with disabilities, and who are similarly situated
in similar occupations by the same employer and who have
similar training, experience, and skills; or in the case of an
individual who is self-employed, yields an income that is
comparable to the income received by other individuals who are


not individuals with disabilities, and who are self-employed
in similar occupations or on similar tasks and who have
similar training, experience, and skills; and is eligible for
the level of benefits provided to other employees".
Paying workers with disabilities subminimum wages
perpetuates harmful, unfair, and inaccurate stereotypes about
the potential and worth of people with disabilities, affects
their capacity to earn wages equivalent to those of their
peers without disabilities, and diminishes the expectations