For the purposes of a person who first becomes a member or participant of any retirement system or pension fund to which this Section applies on or after January 1, 2011, in this Code, "final average salary" shall be substituted for the following: (1) (Blank). (2) In Articles 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12, "highest average annual salary for any 4 consecutive years within the last 10 years of service immediately preceding the date of withdrawal". (3) In Article 13, "average final salary". (4) In Article 14, "final average compensation". (5) In Article 17, "average salary". (6) In Section 22-207, "wages or salary received by him at the date of retirement or discharge". A member of the Teachers' Retirement System of the State of Illinois who retires on or after June 1, 2021 and for whom the 2020-2021 school year is used in the calculation of the member's final average salary shall use the higher of the following for the purpose of determining the member's final