Illinois 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1143811438 8 and advice on the safe handling of such specimens; and for the
1143911439 9 further purpose of testing samples of water, air, and other
1144011440 10 substances to determine the radioactive or chemical
1144111441 11 ingredients of pollutants or industrial wastes which are or
1144211442 12 may be emptied into, or found in the streams, waters and
1144311443 13 atmosphere of this State, and for similar purposes.
1144411444 14 (Source: P.A. 86-853.)
1144511445 15 Section 200. The Autopsy Act is amended by changing
1144611446 16 Section 5 as follows:
1144711447 17 (410 ILCS 505/5) (from Ch. 31, par. 45)
1144811448 18 Sec. 5. Nothing in this Act shall be construed to
1144911449 19 contravene or supersede the provisions of Division 3-3 of the
1145011450 20 Counties Code "An Act to revise the law in relation to
1145111451 21 coroners", approved February 6, 1874, as amended.
1145211452 22 (Source: Laws 1965, p. 2996.)
1145311453 23 Section 205. The Cadaver Act is amended by changing
1145411454
1145511455
1145611456
1145711457
1145811458
1145911459 HB2488 - 322 - LRB103 26308 AWJ 52668 b
1146011460