The Director shall notify the claimant in writing of the approval or rejection of the claimant's request for an extension. LRB104 08571 HLH 19957 b LRB104 08571 HLH 19957 b LRB104 08571 HLH 19957 b A BILL FOR SB2140LRB104 08571 HLH 19957 b SB2140 LRB104 08571 HLH 19957 b SB2140 LRB104 08571 HLH 19957 b 1 AN ACT concerning revenue. 2 Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois, 3 represented in the General Assembly: 4 Section 5. The Illinois Income Tax Act is amended by 5 changing Section 911 as follows: 6 (35 ILCS 5/911) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911) 7 Sec. 911. Limitations on claims for refund. 8 (a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act: 9 (1) A claim for refund shall be filed not later than 3 10 years after the date the return was filed (in the case of 11 returns required under Article 7 of this Act respecting 12 any amounts withheld as tax, not later than 3 years after 13 the 15th day of the 4th month following the close of the 14 calendar year in which such withholding was made), or one 15 year after the date the tax was paid, whichever is the 16 later; and 17 (2) No credit or refund shall be allowed or made with 18 respect to the year for which the claim was filed unless 19 such claim is filed within such period. 20 (b) Federal changes. 21 (1) In general. In any case where notification of an 22 alteration is required by Section 506(b), a claim for 23 refund may be filed within 2 years after the date on which 104TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY State of Illinois 2025 and 2026 SB2140 Introduced 2/7/2025, by Sen. Chapin Rose SYNOPSIS AS INTRODUCED: 35 ILCS 5/911 from Ch. 120, par. 9-911 35 ILCS 5/911 from Ch. 120, par. 9-911 35 ILCS 5/911 from Ch. 120, par. 9-911 Amends the Illinois Income Tax Act. Provides that, if the claimant is entitled to a refund as a result of an audit by the Department of Revenue, and the time prescribed for the filing of a claim for refund has expired, the claimant may apply to the Director of Revenue in writing, in the form and manner prescribed by the Department of Revenue by rule, for an extension of the time for filing of a claim for refund, which shall not exceed 3 years from the conclusion of the Department's audit. The Director shall notify the claimant in writing of the approval or rejection of the claimant's request for an extension.