Kansas 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] certification of the accuracy of a device used for weighing, measuring 
or both, dispensing devices or electric vehicle supply equipment.
(s) "Vehicle tank meter" means those meters mounted on vehicle 
tanks used for the measurement and delivery of petroleum products.
(t) "Weight," as used in connection with any commodity means net 
weight, except that if the label declares that the product is sold by 
drained weight, then the term means net drained weight.
(u) "Weights and measures" means all commercial weights or 
measures of every kind.
Sec. 3. K.S.A. 83-202 is hereby amended to read as follows: 83-
202. (a) Except as provided further:
(1) The system of weights and measures in customary use in the 
United States and the metric system of weights and measures are jointly 
recognized, and either one or both of these systems shall be used for all 
commercial purposes in the state.
(2) The following standards and requirements shall apply to 
commercial devices used for weighing and, measuring devices or both:
(A) "The standards of the national conference on weights and 
measures" published in the national institute of standards and 
technology handbook 44, entitled specifications, tolerances, and other 
technical requirements for weighing and measuring devices, as