court-designated worker to take further 13 action as recommended by the team; 14 2. For a child twelve (12) years of age or younger, refer the case to a 15 community partner or the cabinet for a safety assessment and, if 16 indicated by the assessment, developmentally appropriate services; or 17 3.[(b)] Advise the court-designated worker to refer the case to the county 18 attorney if the team has no further recommendations to offer. 19 (b) The county attorney may choose to take no action against a child for any 20 offense committed when the child was twelve (12) years of age or younger. 21 Section 2. KRS 610.030 is amended to read as follows: 22 Except as otherwise provided in KRS Chapters 600 to 645: 23 (1) If any person files a complaint alleging that a child, except a child alleged to be 24 neglected, abused, dependent or mentally ill who is subject to the jurisdiction of the 25 court, may be within the purview of KRS Chapters 600 to 645, the court-designated 26 worker shall: 27 UNOFFICIAL COPY 22 RS BR 2180 Page 3 of 6 XXXX Jacketed (a) Make a preliminary determination as to whether the complaint is complete. In 1 any case where the court-designated worker finds that the complaint is 2 incomplete, the court-designated worker shall return the complaint without 3 delay to the person or agency originating the complaint or having knowledge 4 of the facts, or to the appropriate law enforcement agency having investigative 5 jurisdiction of the offense, and request additional information in order to 6 complete the complaint. The complainant shall promptly furnish the 7 additional information requested; or 8 (b) If the child is twelve (12) years of age or younger, take no action on the 9 complaint and refer the child to the family accountability, intervention, and 10 response team; 11 (2) (a) Upon receipt of a complaint which appears to be complete and which alleges 12 that a child has committed a public offense, the court-designated worker shall 13 refer the complaint to the county attorney for review pursuant to KRS 14 635.010. 15 (b) If after review the county attorney elects to proceed, the court-designated 16 worker shall conduct a preliminary intake inquiry to recommend whether the 17 interests of the child or the public require that further action be taken or 18 whether, in the interest of justice, the complaint can be resolved informally 19 without the filing of a petition; 20 (3) Upon receipt of a complaint that appears to be complete and that alleges that the 21 child has committed a status offense, the court-designated worker shall conduct a 22 preliminary intake inquiry to determine whether the interests of the child or the 23