Kentucky 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] direction of the insured in an agreement between the insured and a 10 
substance abuse and mental health facility or other health care 11 
provider; and 12 
3. In accordance with applicable state and federal law. 13 
(4) This section shall not be construed to: 14 
(a) Provide a coverage or benefit that is not otherwise available under the 15 
health insurance policy; or 16 
(b) Prohibit an insurer from enforcing any terms or conditions of the health 17 
insurance policy that are not in conflict with this section. 18 
Section 2.   KRS 304.14-250 is amended to read as follows: 19 
Except as provided in Section 1 of this Act: 20 
(1) A policy may be assignable or not assignable, as provided by its terms;[. ] 21 
(2) Subject to its terms relating to assignability, a life or health insurance policy, 22 
regardless of when it was[whether heretofore or hereafter] issued, under the terms 23 
of which the beneficiary may be changed upon the sole request of the insured or 24 
owner, may be assigned either by pledge or transfer of title, by an assignment 25 
executed by the insured or owner alone and delivered to the insurer, whether or not 26 
the pledgee or assignee is the insurer;[. ] 27  UNOFFICIAL COPY  	23 RS BR 462 
Page 3 of 17 
XXXX   1/5/2023 3:28 PM  	Jacketed 
(3) Any assignment of a policy which is otherwise lawful and of which the insurer has 1 
received notice[,] shall entitle the insurer to deal with the assignee as the owner or 2 
pledgee of the policy in accordance with the terms of the assignment, until the 3 
insurer has received at its principal office written notice of the termination of the 4 
assignment or pledge[,] or written notice by or on behalf of some interest in the 5 
policy in conflict with the assignment; and[. ] 6 
(4) (a) Any individual insured under a group insurance policy or group annuity 7 
contract shall have the right, unless expressly prohibited under the terms of 8 
the policy or contract, to assign to any other person his rights and benefits 9 
under the policy or contract, including[,] but not limited to[,] the right to 10 
designate the beneficiary or beneficiaries and the rights as to conversion 11 
provided for in KRS 304.16-180 to 304.16-200, inclusive. 12 
(b) While the assignment is in effect, and regardless of when it was[ whether 13 
heretofore or hereafter] made, the insurer shall be entitled to deal with the 14 
assignee as the owner of the[such] rights and benefits in accordance with the 15 
terms of the assignment and[; but] without prejudice to the insurer on account 16