Kentucky 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] assignee as the owner of the[such] rights and benefits in accordance with the 15 
terms of the assignment and[; but] without prejudice to the insurer on account 16 
of any lawful action taken or payment made by the insurer[it] prior to receipt 17 
by the insurer[it] at its principal office of[or] written notice of the assignment 18 
or of the termination thereof. 19 
(c) This subsection[section] acknowledges, confirms, and codifies the existing 20 
right of assignment of interests under group life insurance policies.  21 
Section 3.   KRS 304.17-130 is amended to read as follows: 22 
(1) There shall be a provision as follows: 23 
  "Payment of Claims: Indemnity for loss of life will be payable in accordance 24 
with the beneficiary designation and the provisions respecting payment which may 25 
be prescribed herein and effective at the time of payment. If no designation or 26 
provision is then effective, any indemnity shall be payable to the estate of the 27  UNOFFICIAL COPY  	23 RS BR 462 
Page 4 of 17 
XXXX   1/5/2023 3:28 PM  	Jacketed 
insured. Any other accrued indemnities unpaid at the insured's death may, at the 1 
option of the insurer, be paid either to a beneficiary or to the estate. All other 2 
indemnities will be payable to the insured." 3 
(2) Except as provided in Section 1 of this Act, the following provisions, or either of 4 
them, may be included with the[ foregoing] provision required under subsection 5 
(1) of this section at the option of the insurer: 6