(c) This subsection[section] acknowledges, confirms, and codifies the existing right of assignment of interests under group life insurance policies. Section 3. KRS 304.17-130 is amended to read as follows: (1) There shall be a provision as follows: "Payment of Claims: Indemnity for loss of life will be payable in accordance with the beneficiary designation and the provisions respecting payment which may be prescribed herein and effective at the time of payment. If no designation or provision is then effective, any indemnity shall be payable to the estate of the insured. Any other accrued indemnities unpaid at the insured's death may, at the option of the insurer, be paid either to a beneficiary or to the estate. All other indemnities will be payable to the insured." (2) Except as provided in Section 1 of this Act, the following provisions, or either of them, may be included with the[ foregoing] provision required under subsection (1) of this section at the option of the insurer: (a) "If any indemnity of this policy shall be payable to the estate of the