coverage or benefit that is not otherwise available under the 22 health insurance policy; 23 (b) Prohibit an insurer from enforcing any terms or conditions of the health 24 insurance policy that are not in conflict with this section; 25 (c) Relieve an insured from the contractual obligation to pay deductibles, 26 copayments, or coinsurance; 27 UNOFFICIAL COPY 23 RS HB 148/GA Page 4 of 18 HB014810.100 - 462 - XXXX 3/3/2023 10:33 AM GA (d) Permit a substance abuse or mental health facility to waive deductibles, 1 copayments, or coinsurance by the notice of assignment; or 2 (e) Violate: 3 1. 29 U.S.C. sec. 1185a, as amended; or 4 2. KRS 304.17A-660 to 304.17A-669. 5 Section 2. KRS 304.14-250 is amended to read as follows: 6 Except as provided in Section 1 of this Act: 7 (1) A policy may be assignable or not assignable, as provided by its terms;[. ] 8 (2) Subject to its terms relating to assignability, a life or health insurance policy, 9 regardless of when it was[whether heretofore or hereafter] issued, under the terms 10 of which the beneficiary may be changed upon the sole request of the insured or 11 owner, may be assigned either by pledge or transfer of title, by an assignment 12 executed by the insured or owner alone and delivered to the insurer, whether or not 13 the pledgee or assignee is the insurer;[. ] 14 (3) Any assignment of a policy which is otherwise lawful and of which the insurer has 15 received notice[,] shall entitle the insurer to deal with the assignee as the owner or 16 pledgee of the policy in accordance with the terms of the assignment, until the 17 insurer has received at its principal office written notice of the termination of the 18 assignment or pledge[,] or written notice by or on behalf of some interest in the 19 policy in conflict with the assignment; and[. ] 20 (4) (a) Any individual insured under a group insurance policy or group annuity 21 contract shall have the right, unless expressly prohibited under the terms of 22 the policy or contract, to assign to any other person his rights and benefits 23 under the policy or contract, including[,] but not limited to[,] the right to 24 designate the beneficiary or beneficiaries and the rights as to conversion 25 provided for in KRS 304.16-180 to 304.16-200, inclusive. 26 (b) While the assignment is in effect, and regardless of when it was[ whether 27 UNOFFICIAL COPY 23 RS HB 148/GA Page 5 of 18 HB014810.100 - 462 - XXXX 3/3/2023 10:33 AM GA heretofore or hereafter] made, the insurer shall be entitled to deal with the 1 assignee as the owner of the[such] rights and benefits in accordance with the 2 terms of