AM GA heretofore or hereafter] made, the insurer shall be entitled to deal with the 1 assignee as the owner of the[such] rights and benefits in accordance with the 2 terms of the assignment and[; but] without prejudice to the insurer on account 3 of any lawful action taken or payment made by the insurer[it] prior to receipt 4 by the insurer[it] at its principal office of[or] written notice of the assignment 5 or of the termination thereof. 6 (c) This subsection[section] acknowledges, confirms, and codifies the existing 7 right of assignment of interests under group life insurance policies. 8 Section 3. KRS 304.17-130 is amended to read as follows: 9 (1) There shall be a provision as follows: 10 "Payment of Claims: Indemnity for loss of life will be payable in accordance 11 with the beneficiary designation and the provisions respecting payment which may 12 be prescribed herein and effective at the time of payment. If no designation or 13 provision is then effective, any indemnity shall be payable to the estate of the 14 insured. Any other accrued indemnities unpaid at the insured's death may, at the 15 option of the insurer, be paid either to a beneficiary or to the estate. All other 16 indemnities will be payable to the insured." 17 (2) Except as provided in Section 1 of this Act, the following provisions, or either of 18 them, may be included with the[ foregoing] provision required under subsection 19 (1) of this section at the option of the insurer: 20 (a) "If any indemnity of this policy shall be payable to the estate