Kentucky 2023 Regular Session
[…] assignee as the owner of the[such] rights and benefits in accordance with the 19 
terms of the assignment and[; but] without prejudice to the insurer on account 20 
of any lawful action taken or payment made by the insurer[it] prior to receipt 21 
by the insurer[it] at its principal office of[or] written notice of the assignment 22 
or of the termination thereof. 23 
(c) This subsection[section] acknowledges, confirms, and codifies the existing 24 
right of assignment of interests under group life insurance policies.  25 
Section 4.   KRS 304.17-130 is amended to read as follows: 26 
(1) There shall be a provision as follows: 27  UNOFFICIAL COPY  	23 RS BR 820 
Page 4 of 5 
XXXX   1/26/2023 11:39 AM  	Jacketed 
  "Payment of Claims: Indemnity for loss of life will be payable in accordance 1 
with the beneficiary designation and the provisions respecting payment which may 2 
be prescribed herein and effective at the time of payment. If no designation or 3 
provision is then effective, any indemnity shall be payable to the estate of the 4 
insured. Any other accrued indemnities unpaid at the insured's death may, at the 5 
option of the insurer, be paid either to a beneficiary or to the estate. All other 6 
indemnities will be payable to the insured." 7 
(2) Except as provided by Sections 1 and 2 of this Act, the following provisions, or 8 
either of them, may be included with the [foregoing ]provision required under 9 
subsection (1) of this section at the option of the insurer: 10