Kentucky 2023 Regular Session
[…] (b) Negotiate any contract with a health care provider regarding 10 
reimbursement rates or any other lawful provisions. 11 
SECTION 2.   A NEW SECTION OF SUBTITLE 17A OF KRS CHAPTER 304 12 
IS CREATED TO READ AS FOLLOWS: 13 
(1) As used in this section, the following have the same meaning as in KRS 304.17C-14 
130: 15 
(a) "Dental services"; and 16 
(b) "Provider." 17 
(2) (a) An insurer providing coverage for dental services shall honor assignments 18 
made in accordance with Section 1 of this Act. 19 
(b) A provider with a valid assignment under paragraph (a) of this subsection 20 
shall comply with the requirements for providers under Section 1 of this 21 
Act. 22 
Section 3.   KRS 304.14-250 is amended to read as follows: 23 
Except as provided in Sections 1 and 2 of this Act: 24 
(1) A policy may be assignable or not assignable, as provided by its terms;[. ] 25 
(2) Subject to its terms relating to assignability, a life or health insurance policy, 26 
regardless of when it was[whether heretofore or hereafter] issued, under the terms 27  UNOFFICIAL COPY  	23 RS BR 820 
Page 3 of 5 
XXXX   1/26/2023 11:39 AM  	Jacketed 
of which the beneficiary may be changed upon the sole request of the insured or 1 
owner, may be assigned either by pledge or transfer of title, by an assignment 2 
executed by the insured or owner alone and delivered to the insurer, whether or not 3 
the pledgee or assignee is the insurer;[. ] 4 
(3) Any assignment of a policy which is otherwise lawful and of which the insurer has 5 
received notice, shall entitle the insurer to deal with the assignee as the owner or 6 
pledgee of the policy in accordance with the terms of the assignment, until the 7 
insurer has received at its principal office written notice of the termination of the 8 
assignment or pledge, or written notice by or on behalf of some interest in the 9 
policy in conflict with the assignment; and[. ] 10 
(4) (a) Any individual insured under a group insurance policy or group annuity 11 
contract shall have the right, unless expressly prohibited under the terms of 12 
the policy or contract, to assign to any other person his or her rights and 13 
benefits under the policy or contract, including[,] but not limited to[,] the right 14 
to designate the beneficiary or beneficiaries and the rights as to conversion 15 
provided for in KRS 304.16-180 to 304.16-200, inclusive. 16 
(b) While the assignment is in effect, and regardless of when it was[whether 17 
heretofore or hereafter] made, the insurer shall be entitled to deal with the 18 
assignee as the owner of the[such] rights and benefits in accordance with the 19