Kentucky 2023 Regular Session
[…] economic development project locating in an enhanced incentive county.  CHAPTER 75 
Legislative Research Commission PDF Version 
 
35 
(4) The General Assembly hereby finds and declares that the authority granted in this subchapter and the purposes 
accomplished hereby are proper governmental and public purposes for which public moneys may be 
expended, and that the inducement of the location of economic development projects within the 
Commonwealth is of paramount importance to the economic well-being of the Commonwealth. 
Section 24.   KRS 154.32-050 is amended to read as follows: 
(1) The authority shall identify and certify or decertify enhanced incentive counties on an annual basis as provided 
in this section. 
(2) Each fiscal year, the authority shall: 
(a) Obtain from the Department of Workforce Development in the Education and Labor Cabinet, the final 
unemployment figures for the prior calendar year for each county and for the Commonwealth as a 
whole; 
(b) Identify those counties which have had: 
1. A countywide unemployment rate that exceeds the statewide unemployment rate in the most 
recent five (5) consecutive calendar years; or 
2. An average countywide rate of unemployment exceeding the statewide unemployment rate by 
two hundred percent (200%) in the most recent calendar year; and 
(c) Certify the counties identified in paragraph (b) of this subsection as enhanced incentive counties. 
(3) A county not certified under subsection (2) of this section may also be certified by the authority as an 
enhanced incentive county if the authority determines the county is one (1) of the sixty (60) most distressed 
counties in the Commonwealth based on the following criteria with equal weight given to each criterion: 
(a) The average countywide rate of unemployment in the most recent three (3) consecutive calendar years, 
using the information obtained under subsection (2)(a) of this section; 
(b) The percentage of adults twenty-five (25) years of age and older who have attained at least a high 
school education or equivalent, on the basis of the most recent data available from the United States 
Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census; and 
(c) The quality of the roads in the county. Quality of roads shall be determined by the access within a 
county to roads, ranked in descending order from best quality to worst quality, as certified to the 
authority by the Kentucky Transportation Cabinet as follows: 
1. Two (2) or more interstate highways; 
2. One (1) interstate highway; 
3. A state four (4) lane parkway; 
4. A four (4) lane principal arterial access to an interstate highway;