Kentucky 2023 Regular Session
[…] (27)[(28)] "Fellowship training license" means a license to practice medicine or 11 
osteopathy in a fellowship training program as specified by the license; and 12 
(28)[(29)] "Special faculty license" means a license to practice medicine that is limited 13 
to the extent that this practice is incidental to a necessary part of the practitioner's 14 
academic appointment at an accredited medical school program or osteopathic 15 
school program and any affiliated institution for which the medical school or 16 
osteopathic school has assumed direct responsibility. 17 
Section 37.   KRS 311.597 is amended to read as follows: 18 
As used in KRS 311.595(8)[(9)], "dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a 19 
character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public or any member thereof" shall 20 
include but not be limited to the following acts by a licensee: 21 
(1) Prescribes or dispenses any medication: 22 
(a) With the intent or knowledge that a medication will be used or is likely to be 23 
used other than medicinally or for an accepted therapeutic purpose; 24