Such programs and clinics may be administered by a community 21 board for mental health or individuals with an intellectual disability established 22 pursuant to KRS 210.370 to 210.460, or by a nonprofit corporation. 23 (3) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary and except as provided for 24 in subsections (4) and (5) of this section: 25 (a) A regional community services program may provide services outside of its 26 regional service area as established in subsection (1) of this section, but 27 UNOFFICIAL COPY 23 RS HB 56/EN Page 4 of 17 HB005620.100 - 297 - XXXX 3/30/2023 9:13 PM Engrossed when doing so, the regional community services program shall be 1 considered, including by the cabinet, to be operating as a behavioral health 2 services organization and not a regional community services program. 3 (b) A regional community services program shall not be required to obtain 4 licensure or any other form of authorization from the cabinet to operate as 5 a behavioral health services organization outside of its regional service area 6 as established in subsection (1) of this section. 7 (c) When a regional community services program chooses to provide services 8 as a behavioral health services organization outside of its regional service 9 area as established in subsection (1) of this section, the regional community 10 services program shall: 11 1. Comply with all administrative regulations related to behavioral 12 health services organization promulgated by the cabinet; and 13 2. Be reimbursed by the Department for Medicaid Services or a managed 14 care organization with whom the department has contracted for the 15 delivery of Medicaid services in accordance with subsection (8)(b) of 16 Section 4 of this Act. 17 (4) (a) For any services being provided by a regional community services program 18 outside of its regional service area as established in subsection (1) of this 19 section prior to the effective date of this Act, the provisions of subsection (3) 20 of this section apply on or after January 1, 2025. 21 (b) Beginning on the effective date of this Act, the provisions of this subsection 22 shall apply to any expansion of current out-of-region services