Kentucky 2023 Regular Session
[…] (50,000) population, and upon the consent of the secretary of the cabinet[Cabinet for Health and Family 
Services,] any combination of cities or counties with less than fifty thousand (50,000) population, may 
establish a regional community services program[ for mental health or individuals with an intellectual 
disability] and staff same with persons specially trained in psychiatry and related fields. Such programs and 
clinics may be administered by a community board for mental health or individuals with an intellectual 
disability established pursuant to KRS 210.370 to 210.460, or by a nonprofit corporation. 
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary and except as provided for in subsections (4) and (5) 
of this section: 
(a) A regional community services program may provide services outside of its regional service area as 
established in subsection (1) of this section, but when doing so, the regional community services 
program shall be considered, including by the cabinet, to be operating as a behavioral health services 
organization and not a regional community services program. 
(b) A regional community services program shall not be required to obtain licensure or any other form 
of authorization from the cabinet to operate as a behavioral health services organization outside of 
its regional service area as established in subsection (1) of this section. 
(c) When a regional community services program chooses to provide services as a behavioral health 
services organization outside of its regional service area as established in subsection (1) of this 
section, the regional community services program shall: 
1. Comply with all administrative regulations related to behavioral health services organization 
promulgated by the cabinet; and 
2. Be reimbursed by the Department for Medicaid Services or a managed care organization with 
whom the department has contracted for the delivery of Medicaid services in accordance with 
subsection (8)(b) of Section 4 of this Act. 
(4) (a) For any services being provided by a regional community services program outside of its regional 
service area as established in subsection (1) of this section prior to the effective date of this Act, the 
provisions of subsection (3) of this section apply on or after January 1, 2025. 
(b) Beginning on the effective date of this Act, the provisions of this subsection shall apply to any 
expansion of current out-of-region services including the provision of additional services in an out-
of-region county in which the regional community services program is providing services on the