Kentucky 2024 Regular Session
[…] servant, as defined in KRS 522.010. 2 
(3) A person is not guilty of commission of an offense under this section if he or she, 3 
innocently and believing the information to be true, communicates a threat made by 4 
another person to school personnel, domestic violence shelter personnel, a peace 5 
officer, a law enforcement agency, a public agency involved in emergency 6 
response, or a public safety answering point and identifies the person from whom 7 
the threat was communicated, if known. 8 
(4) Terroristic threatening in the first degree is a Class C felony. 9 
Section 35.   KRS 508.078 is amended to read as follows: 10 
(1) A person is guilty of terroristic threatening in the second degree when, other than as 11 
provided in KRS 508.075, he or she intentionally: 12 
(a) With respect to any scheduled, publicly advertised event open to the public, 13 
any place of worship,[ or] any school function, any workplace, or any 14 
gathering of three (3) or more persons, threatens to commit by any means, 15 
including by use of a firearm, any act likely to result in death or serious 16 
physical injury to any person[ at a scheduled, publicly advertised event open 17 
to the public, any person at a place of worship, or any student group, teacher, 18 
volunteer worker, or employee of a public or private elementary or secondary 19 
school, vocational school, or institution of postsecondary education, or to any 20 
other person reasonably expected to lawfully be on school property or at a 21 
school-sanctioned activity, if the threat is related to their employment by a 22 
school, or work or attendance at school, or a school function]. A threat 23 
directed at a person or persons at a scheduled, publicly advertised event open 24 
to the public, place of worship,[ or] school, workplace, or gathering of three 25 
(3) or more persons does not need to identify a specific person or persons or 26 
school in order for a violation of this section to occur; 27  UNOFFICIAL COPY  	24 RS HB 5/VO 
Page 45 of 78 
HB000590.100 - 128 - XXXX   4/12/2024 6:18 PM  	Vetoed and Overridden 
(b) Makes false statements by any means, including by electronic 1 
communication, indicating that an act likely to result in death or serious 2 
physical injury is occurring or will occur for the purpose of: 3 
1. Causing evacuation of a school building, school property, or school-4 
sanctioned activity; 5 
2. Causing cancellation of school classes or school-sanctioned activity; or 6 
3. Creating fear of death or serious physical injury among students, 7 
parents, or school personnel; 8 
(c) Makes false statements that he or she has placed a weapon of mass destruction 9