Louisiana 2014 Regular Session
[…] but only after a contradictory hearing. This Section, however, allows the court to17
obtain medical records without a contradictory hearing.  A court order to provide18
financial records under this Section is not subject to the requirements of R.S. 6:333.19
(d) The list of factors for the court to consider offers guidance.  It is20
illustrative and not exhaustive.21
(e) An action under this Chapter is by ordinary process, but summary22
proceedings are available to address incidental questions arising in the course of the23
action.  See C.C.P. Art. 2592(1).24
(f) Code of Civil Procedure Article 3601 allows a court to issue an injunction25
"where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant or26
in other cases specifically provided by law. . .". Subsection D permits a court to27
order injunctive relief without a showing of irreparable injury.28
§3855.  Payment of costs and attorney fees29
The court may render judgment for costs and attorney fees, or any part30
thereof, against any party.