Louisiana 2015 2015 Regular Session
[…] Louisiana 2015 2015 Regular Session

Louisiana House Bill HCR190 Introduced / Bill

                    HLS 15RS-3670	ORIGINAL
2015 Regular Session
HOUSE CONCURRENT RESOL UTION NO. 190
BY REPRESENTATIVE TIM BURNS
PLANNING/ZONING:  Expresses the intended meaning of Act No. 859 of the 2004 R.S.
1	A CONCURRENT RESOL UTION
2To express the intent of the legislature regarding R.S. 33:109.1 as enacted by Act No. 859
3 of the 2004 Regular Session of the Legislature.
4 WHEREAS, R.S. 24:177(B)(2)(b) provides that the "legislature may express the
5intended meaning of a law in a duly adopted concurrent resolution, by the same vote and,
6except for gubernatorial veto and time limitations for introduction, according to the same
7procedures and formalities required for enactment of that law; and
8 WHEREAS, during the 2004 Regular Session of the Legislature, Act No. 859 was
9enacted into law and provided, in R.S. 33:109.1, that whenever a parish or municipal
10planning commission has adopted a master plan, state agencies and departments shall