Louisiana 2015 2015 Regular Session
[…] constitution, no one of these branches, nor any person holding office in one of them, shall
exercise power belonging to either of the others"; and
WHEREAS, as a separate branch of government the judicial branch has inherent
powers and also powers vested in it by the federal and state constitutions; and
WHEREAS, Article V of the Constitution of Louisiana states in Section 1 that "The
judicial power is vested in a supreme court, courts of appeal, district courts, and other courts
authorized by this Article"; and
WHEREAS, Article V of the Constitution of Louisiana further states in part in
Section 5 that "The supreme court has general supervisory jurisdiction over all other courts",
and that the supreme court "has exclusive original jurisdiction of disciplinary proceedings
against a member of the bar"; and
WHEREAS, Article V of the Constitution of Louisiana further states in part in
Section 25 concerning the Judiciary Commission that upon:
 "recommendation of the judiciary commission, the supreme court may censure,