Louisiana 2017 2nd Special Session
[…] HLS 172ES-27	ORIGINAL
2017 Second Extraordinary Session
HOUSE CONCURRENT RESOL UTION NO. 1
BY REPRESENTATIVE LEGER
LEGISLATION:  Provides relative to the legislative intent regarding the effectiveness
provisions of the Act that originated as House Bill No. 646 of the 2017 Regular
Session of the Legislature
1	A CONCURRENT RESOL UTION
2To express the intent of the legislature regarding the meaning of certain effectiveness
3 provisions contained in the Act that originated as House Bill No. 646 of the 2017
4 Regular Session of the Legislature of Louisiana.
5 WHEREAS, R.S. 24:177(B)(2)(b) provides that the "legislature may express the
6intended meaning of a law in a duly adopted concurrent resolution, by the same vote and,
7except for gubernatorial veto and time limitations for introduction, according to the same
8procedures and formalities required for enactment of that law"; and
9 WHEREAS, during the 2017 Regular Session of the Legislature of Louisiana, the
10legislature enacted Section 3 of the Act that originated as House Bill No. 646 of the 2017
11Regular Session of the Legislature , which states "Notwithstanding Section 8 of Act No. 125