Louisiana 2019 Regular Session
[…] Louisiana 2019 Regular Session

Louisiana House Bill HCR117 Latest Draft

Bill / Introduced Version

                            HLS 19RS-3494	ORIGINAL
2019 Regular Session
HOUSE CONCURRENT RESOL UTION NO. 117
BY REPRESENTATIVE STOKES
TAX/INCOME-CREDIT:  Provides for the legislative intent of Act No. 6 from the 2018
Second Extraordinary Session of the Legislature
1	A CONCURRENT RESOL UTION
2To express the intent of the legislature regarding Act No. 6 of the 2018 Second
3 Extraordinary Session of the Legislature.
4 WHEREAS, R.S. 24:177(B)(2)(b) provides that the "legislature may express the
5intended meaning of a law in a duly adopted concurrent resolution, by the same vote and,
6except for gubernatorial veto and time limitations for introduction, according to the same
7procedures and formalities required for enactment of that law"; and
8 WHEREAS, during the 2018 Second Extraordinary Session of the Legislature, Act
9No. 6 was enacted into law which imposed restrictions on the credit for taxes paid to other
10states, including a restriction which limited the credit to situations in which the other state