Louisiana 2020 Regular Session
[…] 4 who pleads guilty to or is convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for any related
5 offense, or against the parent or guardian of the child.
6	*          *          *
7 Art. 839.  Availability of an informal adjustment agreement
8	*          *          *
9	C.  When entering an informal adjustment agreement, the court may, with
10 concurrence of the district attorney, utilize or initiate a teen or youth court program,
11 but shall not and may assess a fee to a participant in the program, or the parent or
12 guardian of the participant to offset costs.
13	*          *          *
14 Art. 848.  Notice of right to counsel; form
15	"NOTICE
16	RIGHT TO COUNSEL
17	Under the laws of Louisiana, every child accused of delinquency is entitled
18 to have a lawyer to be present and to assist the child to answer the attached petition. 
19 A child is entitled to be represented by a lawyer at every stage of proceedings in the
20 juvenile court, including the right to appeal from any judgment of disposition which
21 might be ordered by the court.
22	The court may appoint a lawyer to assist the child.  If the court does appoint
23 a lawyer to assist the child, such appointment shall be at no cost to the child or the
24 parent or guardian of the child.
25	If the parents of an accused child are completely financially unable to afford
26 to employ a lawyer, the court will appoint a lawyer and the state will pay for his
27 services.
Page 6 of 11
CODING:  Words in struck through type are deletions from existing law; words underscored
are additions. HLS 20RS-94	OHRB INGOIN. 5A5L6
1	If the parents are found to be financially able to afford to employ a lawyer but
2 fail to employ one, the juvenile court may appoint a lawyer for the child and require
3 the parents to pay for the lawyer's services.
4	The financial ability or inability of the parents to employ a lawyer will be
5 determined by the court after a hearing.  The court may require the parents to pay for
6 some or all of the costs of lawyer's services on behalf of the child.
7	After consulting with the parents or other adult interested in the child's
8 welfare, the child may be permitted by the court to proceed without the assistance
9 of a lawyer. This decision can be made at any time during the proceedings in the
10 juvenile court."
11	*          *          *
12 Art. 868.  Medical treatment of children; costs
13	*          *          *
14	B.  If the parent fails to provide such care, the court may, after due notice to
15 the parent, order the care and order the parent to pay all or part of the expense, but