Louisiana 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] Proposed law would have provided that if a veto session was to be held and the time period
for the conduct of the veto session occurred during a regular or extraordinary session, the
legislature could have reconsidered all vetoed bills and items not previously reconsidered as
business of that regular or extraordinary session during the time period for veto sessions set
forth the present constitution without the necessity of convening a separate veto session. 
Would have provided that such authorization would have become effective if and when the
proposed amendment of Article III, Section 18(C) of the Constitution of La. contained in the
Act which originated as House Bill No. 166 of this 2022 R.S. of the Legislature was adopted
at a statewide election and became effective.
(Proposed to amend R.S. 24:10)
VETO MESSAGE:
"This bill violates Article 3, [sic] Section l 8(C) of the Louisiana Constitution which
provides:
Veto Session.  (1) A bill vetoed and returned and subsequently approved by two-thirds of the
elected members of each house shall become law.  The legislature shall meet in veto session
in the state capital at noon on the fortieth day following final adjournment of the most recent
session, to consider all bills vetoed by the governor.  If the fortieth day falls on Sunday, the
session shall convene at noon on the succeeding Monday.  No veto session shall exceed five
calendar days, and any veto session may be finally adjourned prior to the end of the fifth day
upon a vote of two-thirds of the elected members of each house.
This provision makes it very clear that vetoed bills may only be considered in a veto session. 
Further, Article 4, [sic] Section 5(G)(J) clearly provides that a line item veto may be
overridden as "prescribed for the passage of a bill over a veto."