1 | 1 | | 1 of 1 |
[…] ---|
71 | 71 | | 42 If, despite the prior or current issuance of a restraining order against one parent |
---|
72 | 72 | | 43pursuant to chapter two hundred and nine A, the court orders shared legal or physical custody |
---|
73 | 73 | | 44either as a temporary order or at a trial on the merits, the court shall provide written findings to |
---|
74 | 74 | | 45support such shared custody order. |
---|
75 | 75 | | 46 There shall be no presumption either in favor of or against shared legal or physical |
---|
76 | 76 | | 47custody at the time of the trial on the merits, except as provided for in section 31A. |
---|
77 | 77 | | 48 SECTION 4. Said section 31 is hereby further amended in the twelfth paragraph, in |
---|
78 | 78 | | 49the third sentence, by inserting after the words "The court may also reject the plan and issue a |
---|
79 | 79 | | 50sole legal and" the following:- /or sole |
---|
80 | 80 | | 51 SECTION 5. Said section 31 is hereby further amended in the twelfth paragraph, in |
---|
81 | 81 | | 52the third sentence, by inserting after the words "The court may also reject the plan and issue a |
---|
82 | 82 | | 53sole legal and physical custody award to either parent" the following new words:- if written |
---|
83 | 83 | | 54findings are made, setting forth the specific facts supporting a determination that the child would |
---|
84 | 84 | | 55be harmed as a result of shared legal or shared physical custody. 4 of 4 |
---|
85 | 85 | | 56 SECTION 6. Said section 31 is hereby further amended in the twelfth paragraph by |
---|
86 | 86 | | 57inserting after the words "A shared custody implementation plan issued or accepted by the court |
---|
87 | 87 | | 58shall become part of the judgment in the action, together with any other appropriate custody |
---|
88 | 88 | | 59orders and orders regarding the responsibility of the parties for the support of the child." the |
---|
89 | 89 | | 60following new sentence:- The failure of one or both parties, however, to submit a shared custody |
---|
90 | 90 | | 61implementation plan for trial shall not diminish the presumption of joint physical and joint legal |
---|
91 | 91 | | 62custody, nor affect the child's right and the parents' rights to frequent and continuing contact. |
---|
92 | 92 | | 63 SECTION 7. Said section 31 is hereby further amended by striking the fourteenth |
---|
93 | 93 | | 64paragraph and inserting in place thereof the following:- If shared physical custody is ordered, the |
---|
94 | 94 | | 65judge shall at that time make a child support order, or revise its previous order, as appropriate to |
---|
95 | 95 | | 66the circumstances. |
---|
96 | 96 | | 67 SECTION 8. Said section 31 is hereby further amended, in the last paragraph, by |
---|
97 | 97 | | 68striking the words "specific findings are made by the court indicating that such an order would |
---|
98 | 98 | | 69not be in the best interests of the children" and inserting in place thereof the following:- written |
---|
99 | 99 | | 70findings are setting forth the specific facts supporting a determination that the child would be |
---|
100 | 100 | | 71harmed as a result of implementation of the agreement. |
---|