Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 7070 41the child.
7171 42 If, despite the prior or current issuance of a restraining order against one parent
7272 43pursuant to chapter two hundred and nine A, the court orders shared legal or physical custody
7373 44either as a temporary order or at a trial on the merits, the court shall provide written findings to
7474 45support such shared custody order.
7575 46 There shall be no presumption either in favor of or against shared legal or physical
7676 47custody at the time of the trial on the merits, except as provided for in section 31A.
7777 48 SECTION 4. Said section 31 is hereby further amended in the twelfth paragraph, in
7878 49the third sentence, by inserting after the words "The court may also reject the plan and issue a
7979 50sole legal and" the following:- /or sole
8080 51 SECTION 5. Said section 31 is hereby further amended in the twelfth paragraph, in
8181 52the third sentence, by inserting after the words "The court may also reject the plan and issue a
8282 53sole legal and physical custody award to either parent" the following new words:- if written
8383 54findings are made, setting forth the specific facts supporting a determination that the child would
8484 55be harmed as a result of shared legal or shared physical custody. 4 of 4
8585 56 SECTION 6. Said section 31 is hereby further amended in the twelfth paragraph by
8686 57inserting after the words "A shared custody implementation plan issued or accepted by the court
8787 58shall become part of the judgment in the action, together with any other appropriate custody
8888 59orders and orders regarding the responsibility of the parties for the support of the child." the
8989 60following new sentence:- The failure of one or both parties, however, to submit a shared custody
9090 61implementation plan for trial shall not diminish the presumption of joint physical and joint legal
9191 62custody, nor affect the child's right and the parents' rights to frequent and continuing contact.
9292 63 SECTION 7. Said section 31 is hereby further amended by striking the fourteenth
9393 64paragraph and inserting in place thereof the following:- If shared physical custody is ordered, the
9494 65judge shall at that time make a child support order, or revise its previous order, as appropriate to
9595 66the circumstances.
9696 67 SECTION 8. Said section 31 is hereby further amended, in the last paragraph, by
9797 68striking the words "specific findings are made by the court indicating that such an order would
9898 69not be in the best interests of the children" and inserting in place thereof the following:- written
9999 70findings are setting forth the specific facts supporting a determination that the child would be
100100 71harmed as a result of implementation of the agreement.