1 | 1 | | 1 of 1 |
[…] ---|
46 | 46 | | 16conviction and shall not be used as a prior predicate conviction that triggers an enhanced |
---|
47 | 47 | | 17sentence for an adult or for a juvenile. For purposes of this subsection, a juvenile adjudication |
---|
48 | 48 | | 18shall include, but not be limited to, a delinquent child or youthful offender adjudication, a |
---|
49 | 49 | | 19juvenile adjudication in another jurisdiction, or an adult conviction in another jurisdiction that |
---|
50 | 50 | | 20would be a juvenile adjudication in the commonwealth. |
---|
51 | 51 | | 21 SECTION 6. Section 10G of said chapter 269, as so appearing, is hereby amended by |
---|
52 | 52 | | 22striking out, in lines 36 and 37, the words “have the meaning set forth in section 121 of chapter |
---|
53 | 53 | | 23140” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- shall mean any crime punishable by |
---|
54 | 54 | | 24imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year that: (i) has as an element of the offense the use, |
---|