Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 4545 15purposes of this section, any type of juvenile adjudication shall not be considered a prior
4646 16conviction and shall not be used as a prior predicate conviction that triggers an enhanced
4747 17sentence for an adult or for a juvenile. For purposes of this subsection, a juvenile adjudication
4848 18shall include, but not be limited to, a delinquent child or youthful offender adjudication, a
4949 19juvenile adjudication in another jurisdiction, or an adult conviction in another jurisdiction that
5050 20would be a juvenile adjudication in the commonwealth.
5151 21 SECTION 6. Section 10G of said chapter 269, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
5252 22striking out, in lines 36 and 37, the words “have the meaning set forth in section 121 of chapter
5353 23140” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- shall mean any crime punishable by
5454 24imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year that: (i) has as an element of the offense the use,
5555 25attempted use or threatened use of physical force or a deadly weapon against the person of