Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1818 By Representative Sabadosa of Northampton, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 2398)
1919 of Lindsay N. Sabadosa and others relative to access to parole. Public Safety and Homeland
2020 Security.
2121 The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
2222 _______________
2323 In the One Hundred and Ninety-Third General Court
2424 (2023-2024)
2525 _______________
2626 An Act to promote equitable access to parole.
2727 Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority
2828 of the same, as follows:
2929 1 SECTION 1. Section 4 of chapter 27 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2016
3030 2Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the first paragraph and inserting in place
3131 3thereof the following paragraph:-
3232 4 "There shall be in the department, but not subject to its jurisdiction, a parole board,
3333 5consisting of nine members, to be appointed by the governor, with the advice and consent of the
3434 6council, for terms of five years. The governor may, with the advice and consent of the council,
3535 7remove members from the board for cause, upon a written certification of such cause; provided
3636 8that such member shall have the right to notice and the opportunity for a public hearing before
3737 9the council relative to such removal."
3838 10 SECTION 2. Section 4 of said chapter 27, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
3939 11inserting after the second paragraph the following paragraph:- 2 of 9