Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 6969 41the chair shall appoint another member of the board to the hearing panel. Whether a member is
7070 42unavailable for the purposes of this section shall be determined by the chair. Board members
7171 43shall appear unless said chair determines them to be unavailable. Under no circumstances shall a
7272 44parole hearing proceed pursuant to this section unless at least five members are present at the
7373 45public hearing, with the sixth member voting after watching a recording of the hearing."
7474 46 SECTION 4. Section 133A of chapter 127 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is
7575 47hereby further amended by striking out the third paragraph and inserting in place thereof the
7676 48following paragraph:-
7777 49 "After such hearing the parole board may, by a vote of a majority of the hearing panel,
7878 50grant to such prisoner a parole permit to be at liberty upon such terms and conditions as it may
7979 51prescribe for the unexpired term of his sentence. If such permit is not granted, the parole board
8080 52shall, at least once in each ensuing three year period, consider carefully and thoroughly the
8181 53merits of each such case on the question of releasing such prisoner on parole, and may, by a vote
8282 54of the majority of the hearing panel, grant such parole permit. By request of the hearing panel,
8383 55any case may be referred to the full membership of the board for further consideration." 4 of 9
8484 56 SECTION 5: Section 136 of chapter 127 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2016