Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] If, at any
4747 19time, the parole board does not have the above designated five members, then, until the board
4848 20composition complies with this requirement, every candidate recommended for a parole board
4949 21position must possess at least one of the qualifications listed above. All members of the Parole
5050 22Board, parole officers, and transitional service unit employees shall undergo annual cultural
5151 23competency and implicit bias training, and structural racism education. This provision applies
5252 24notwithstanding any other provision of law.”
5353 25 SECTION 3: Section 133A of chapter 127 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2016
5454 26Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the first paragraph in its entirety and
5555 27replacing it with the following paragraph:
5656 28 "Every prisoner who is serving a sentence for life in a correctional institution of the
5757 29Commonwealth, except prisoners serving a life sentence for murder in the first degree who had
5858 30attained the age of 18 years at the time of the murder and except prisoners serving more than one
5959 31life sentence arising out of separate and distinct incidents that occurred at different times, where
6060 32the second offense occurred subsequent to the first conviction, shall be eligible for parole at the
6161 33expiration of the minimum term fixed by the court under section 24 of chapter 279. The parole
6262 34board shall, for every person who is eligible for parole, conduct a public hearing no later than 90 3 of 9
6363 35days before the person’s parole eligibility date. The hearing shall be before a panel of at least six
6464 36members of the board for purposes of granting parole.