Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] HOUSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 2624
By Representative Owens of Watertown, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 2624) of 
Steven Owens relative to appeals to the Contributory Retirement Appeal Board. Public Service.
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the One Hundred and Ninety-Third General Court
(2023-2024)
_______________
An Act to modernize and streamline contributory retirement appeals.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority 
of the same, as follows:
1 Section 1. The Contributory Retirement Appeal Board codified in Ch. 32 sec. 16(4) is 
2hereby dissolved.
3 Section 2. Ch. 32 section 16(4)is hereby struck and is replaced by a new Ch. 32 sec. 
416(4):
5 "Right of Appeal to Division of Administrative Law Appeals. On matters other than 
6those subject to review by the district court as provided for in subdivision (3), or other than those 
7which would have been subject to review had the requirement for the minimum period of 
8creditable service been fulfilled, any person when aggrieved by any action taken or decision of 
9the retirement board or the public employee retirement administration commission rendered, or 
10by the failure of a retirement board or the public employee retirement administration commission 
11to act, may appeal to the Division of Administrative Law Appeals as provided for in Ch. 7 sec. 
124H, by filing therewith a claim in writing within180 days of notification of such action or  2 of 3
13decision of the retirement board or the commission, or may so appeal within fifteen days after 
14the expiration of the time specified in sections one to twenty eight, inclusive, within which a 
15board or the commission must act upon a written request thereto, or within180 days after the 
16expiration of one month following the date of filing a written request with the board or the 
17commission if no time for action thereon is specified, in case the board or the commission failed 
18to act thereon within the time specified or within one month, as the case may be."
19 The division of administrative law appeals shall hold a hearing within 180 days of receipt 
20of an appeal. After the conclusion of such hearing, the Division of Administrative Law Appeals 
21shall submit to the parties a written decision within 180 days which shall be final and binding