Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 456456 425equal to the excess kilowatt-hours by time of use billing period, if applicable, multiplied by the
457457 426sum of the distribution company's: (i) default service kilowatt-hour charge in the ISO-NE load
458458 427zone where the customer is located; (ii) distribution kilowatt-hour charge; (iii) transmission 21 of 39
459459 428kilowatt-hour charge; and (iv) transition kilowatt-hour charge; provided, however, that this shall
460460 429not include the demand side management and renewable energy kilowatt-hour charges set forth
461461 430in sections 19 and 20 of chapter 25.
462462 431 SECTION 35. Said section 139 of said chapter 164, as so appearing, is hereby amended
463463 432by striking out in subsection (f) the following words:- "The aggregate net metering capacity of
464464 433facilities that are not net metering facilities of a municipality or other governmental entity shall
465465 434not exceed 7 per cent of the distribution company's peak load. The aggregate net metering
466466 435capacity of net metering facilities of a municipality or other governmental entity shall not exceed
467467 4368 per cent of the distribution company's peak load."
468468 437 SECTION 36. Chapter 25A of the General Laws is hereby amended by inserting after
469469 438section 11I the following section:-
470470 439 Section 11J. For any solar incentive program created by the department of energy