Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 370370 339"or (2) of which the municipality, other governmental entity, low income or environmental
371371 340justice households or publicly-assisted housing or its residents are assigned 100 per cent of the
372372 341output or net metering credits.” 17 of 39
373373 342 SECTION 28. Said section 138 of said chapter 164, as so appearing, is hereby further
374374 343amended by inserting after the definition of “Net metering facility of a municipality or other
375375 344governmental entity” the following definition:-
376376 345 “Publicly-assisted housing”, as defined in section 1 of chapter 40T.
377377 346 SECTION 29. Section 139 of chapter 164 of the General Laws, is hereby amended by
378378 347striking out, in lines 62 and 63, the words “and that are located in the same ISO-NE load zone
379379 348to” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- , “regardless of which ISO-NE load zone
380380 349the customers are located in, to.”
381381 350 SECTION 30. Said section 139, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting
382382 351after the word “charges”, in line 85, the second time it appears, the following words:- “,
383383 352including demand charges as part of a monthly minimum reliability contribution except as
384384 353authorized under subsection (j).”
385385 354 SECTION 31. Said section 139 of said chapter 164, as so appearing, is hereby amended
386386 355by striking out subsection (f) of said section 139 and inserting in place thereof the following
387387 356subsection:-