Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Massachusetts origin veterans for state veteran bonus awards. Veterans and Federal Affairs.
[SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION
SEE HOUSE, NO. 4185 OF 2021-2022.]
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the One Hundred and Ninety-Third General Court
(2023-2024)
_______________
An Act relative to eligibility of non-Massachusetts origin veterans for state veteran bonus 
awards.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority 
of the same, as follows:
1 SECTION 1. Section 78 of chapter 10 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2018 
2Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 23 and 24, the words “of not less 
3than 6 months before the time of the person's entry into the service” and inserting in place 
4thereof the following words:- of: (i) not less than 6 months before the time of the person's entry 
5into the service or (ii) not less than 10 years after the person’s discharge or release from service.