section 6 and 242inserting in place thereof the following section:- 243 Section 6. The commission, acting through agencies within the executive office of health 244and human services designated by the commission to provide protective services and as 245necessary to prevent further abuse in cases investigated, shall: 246 (i) furnish protective services to a person with a disability with the consent of the person 247or the person’s guardian; 248 (ii) petition the court for appointment of a conservator or guardian or for issuance of an 249emergency order for protective services as provided in section 7; or 250 (iii) furnish protective services to a person with a disability on an emergency basis as 251provided in said section 7. 252 SECTION 50. Section 7 of said chapter 19C is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 1 253and 2, the words “the general counsel, the department of mental health or the department of 254public health,” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the department of 255developmental services, the department of mental health or the Massachusetts rehabilitation 256commission. 257 SECTION 51. Said section 7 of said chapter 19C is hereby further amended by striking 258out,