Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] recommending that the same ought to pass with an amendment 
substituting therefor the accompanying bill (House, No. 4643).
For the committee,
AARON MICHLEWITZ.
       1 of 101
FILED ON: 5/14/2024
HOUSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 4643
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the One Hundred and Ninety-Third General Court
(2023-2024)
_______________
An Act enhancing the market review process.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority 
of the same, as follows:
1 SECTION 1. Section 16 of chapter 6A of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 
2Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 24 to 26, inclusive, the words “, the 
3division of medical assistance and the Betsy Lehman center for patient safety and medical error 
4reduction” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- and the division of medical 
5assistance.
6 SECTION 2. Section 16D of said chapter 6A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 
7striking out, in lines 4 and 5, the words “commissioner of insurance” and inserting in place