Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 128Health and Human Services or with any official of a court shall receive notice orally, or through 
129the use of video or audio equipment, and in writing of alternatives to signing the 
130acknowledgment, including the availability of genetic marker testing, as well as the benefits and 
131responsibilities with respect to child support, custody and visitation that may arise from signing 
132the acknowledgment, and subsequently filing the acknowledgment with the court or with the 
133registrar of vital records and statistics as provided in this chapter. 
134 SECTION 23. Section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 
135striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “In all actions under this chapter a man is presumed to be  8 of 41
136the father of a child and must be joined as a party” and inserting in place thereof the following 
137words:- A person is presumed to be the parent of a child and shall be joined as a party in all 
138actions under this chapter.
139 SECTION 24. Said section 6 is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 3, 6, 11, 
14014, 16, 18 and 26, each time it appears, the word “he” and inserting in place thereof, in each 
141instance, the following words:- the person.
142 SECTION 25. Said section 6 is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 3, 7, 12 
143and 19, each time it appears, the word “mother” and inserting in place thereof, in each instance, 
144the following words:- person who gave birth.
145 SECTION 26. Said section 6 is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 17, the 
146word “paternity” and inserting in place thereof the following word:- parentage.
147 SECTION 27. Said section 6 is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 21 to 23, 
148inclusive, the words “he has acknowledged paternity in a parental responsibility claim as 
149provided in section four A of chapter two hundred and ten and the mother” and inserting in place 
150thereof the following words:- the person has acknowledged parentage in a parental responsibility 
151claim as provided in section 4A of chapter 210 and the person who gave birth.
152 SECTION 28. Said section 6 is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 25 to 27, 
153inclusive, the words “his consent and the consent of the child’s mother, he is named as the 
154child’s father” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the person’s consent and the 
155consent of the person who gave birth, the person is named as the child’s parent. 9 of 41
156 SECTION 29. Said section 6 is hereby further amended by striking out subsection (b) and