Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 218words “a mother and father” and inserting in place thereof the following word:- parents.
219 SECTION 47. Section 12 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 
220striking out, in line 2, the word “paternity” and inserting in place thereof the following word:- 
221parentage.
222 SECTION 48. Section 13 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 
223striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “paternity or in which paternity” and inserting in place 
224thereof the following words:- parentage or in which parentage.
225 SECTION 49. Said section 13 is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 7 to 9, 
226inclusive, the words “father is adjudicated not to be the father of the child; provided, however, 
227that the child, the child’s mother, the person adjudicated to be the father” and inserting in place 
228thereof the following words:- parent is adjudicated not to be the parent of the child; provided, 
229however, that the child, the person who gave birth to the child, the person adjudicated to be the 
230parent.