Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 30413041 3024section 16 of chapter 23J.
30423042 3025 SECTION 109. Section 38N of said chapter 63, as amended by section 229 of chapter 7
30433043 3026of the acts of 2023, is hereby further amended by striking out subsection (a) and inserting in
30443044 3027place thereof the following subsection:-
30453045 3028 (a) As used in this section, “Certified project”, “EDIP contract”, “Proportion of
30463046 3029compliance” and “Refundable credit” shall have the same meanings as ascribed to them in
30473047 3030section 3A of chapter 23A.
30483048 3031 SECTION 110. Said section 38N of said chapter 63 is hereby further amended by striking
30493049 3032out, in lines 7 to 10, inclusive, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, the words “, up to an
30503050 3033amount equal to 50 per cent of the liability in a taxable year; provided, however, that the 50 per
30513051 3034cent limitation shall not apply where the credit is refundable under subsection (d)”.
30523052 3035 SECTION 111. Said section 38N of said chapter 63 is hereby further amended by striking
30533053 3036out, in lines 13 to 17, inclusive, as so appearing, the words “; provided, however, that a credit