Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 23252325 2308who receives an appointment to the police force or fire force of a city or town shall within 9
23262326 2309months after appointment establish residence within such city or town or at any other place in the
23272327 2310commonwealth that is within 10 miles of the perimeter of such city or town; provided, however,
23282328 2311that a city or town may increase the 10-mile residency limit under a collective bargaining
23292329 2312agreement negotiated under chapter 150E.
23302330 2313 SECTION 78PP. Section 59 of said chapter 31, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
23312331 2314striking out, in lines 6 to 7, the words “sixty and by sections thirty-six and thirty-six A of chapter
23322332 2315forty-eight” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- 59A, 60 and by sections 36 and
23332333 231636A of chapter 48.
23342334 2317 SECTION 78QQ. Said section 59 of said chapter 31, as so appearing, is hereby further