Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 11491149 1132that the EACC may prescribe by regulation, policy or guidance.  
11501150 1133 (2) The EACC shall, by regulation, policy or guidance, provide for the contents of an
11511151 1134application for project certification, which may include a requirement that the controlling
11521152 1135business provide written evidence to support clause (v).
11531153 1136 SECTION 21. Subsection (d) of said section 3C of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is
11541154 1137hereby amended by striking out the last sentence.
11551155 1138 SECTION 22. Section 3D of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
11561156 1139striking out, in lines 4 to 5, the words “awarded and the schedule on which those credits may be
11571157 1140claimed” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- awarded, the schedule on which
11581158 1141those credits may be claimed and the extent to which the credits are refundable.
11591159 1142 SECTION 23. Said section 3D of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further
11601160 1143amended by striking out, in lines 25 to 29, inclusive, the words “and (vii) commitments, if any,
11611161 1144made by the controlling business to use Massachusetts firms, suppliers and vendors or to retain
11621162 1145women or minority-owned businesses during the construction of the certified project” and
11631163 1146inserting in place thereof the following words:- (vii) commitments, if any, made by the
11641164 1147controlling business to use Massachusetts firms, suppliers and vendors or to retain women or
11651165 1148minority-owned businesses during the construction of the certified project; and (viii) the
11661166 1149commitments, if any, set forth in a municipal project endorsement. 53 of 227
11671167 1150 SECTION 24. Said section 3D of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further
11681168 1151amended by striking out, in lines 35 to 37, inclusive, the words “and (iii) limit or restrict the right
11691169 1152of the controlling business to carry unused tax credits forward to subsequent tax years” and
11701170 1153inserting in place thereof the following words:- (iii) limit or restrict the right of the controlling
11711171 1154business to carry unused tax credits forward to subsequent tax years; and (iv) allow all or some
11721172 1155portion of the credits to be refundable.