Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 12101210 1193foregone is reasonably proportionate to the public benefits resulting from the special tax
12111211 1194assessment. 55 of 227
12121212 1195 (c) If a municipality offers tax increment financing or special tax assessment to the owner
12131213 1196or controlling business of a certified project or to the owner of a facility where a certified project
12141214 1197is located, the municipality shall notify the EACC by submitting a fully executed copy of the
12151215 1198adopted local incentive agreement and any amendments thereto.
12161216 1199 SECTION 27. Section 3F of said chapter 23A, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition,
12171217 1200is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “Not later than 2 years after the
12181218 1201initial certification of a project by the EACC, and annually thereafter, the” and inserting in place
12191219 1202thereof the following word:- The.
12201220 1203 SECTION 28. Said section 3F of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further
12211221 1204amended by striking out, in line 37, the words “with job creation requirements”.