to do business under the laws of the commonwealth and 475satisfactory to the awarding authority; and provided further, that if there is more than 1 surety 476company, the surety companies shall be jointly and severally liable. 477 SECTION 20. Subsection (cc) of section 6 of chapter 62 of the General Laws, as so 478appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 1489 and 1490, the words “employ, in the 479aggregate with other tenants at the offshore wind facility, not less than 200” and inserting in 480place thereof the following words:- employ not less than 50. 481 SECTION 21. Section 38MM of chapter 63 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is 482hereby amended by striking out, in lines 48 to 50, inclusive, the words “employ, in the aggregate 483with other tenants at the offshore wind facility, not less than 200” and inserting in place thereof 484the following words:- employ not less than 50. 485 SECTION 22. Section 1 of chapter 164 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby 486amended by inserting before the definition of “Aggregator” the following definition:- 487 “Advanced metering