Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 20752075 1961that the EACC may prescribe by regulation, policy or guidance.  
20762076 1962 (2) The EACC shall, by regulation, policy or guidance, provide for the contents of an
20772077 1963application for project certification, which may include a requirement that the controlling
20782078 1964business provide written evidence to support clause (v).
20792079 1965 SECTION 31. Subsection (d) of said section 3C of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is
20802080 1966hereby amended by striking out the last sentence. CORRECTED
20812081 89 of 319
20822082 1967 SECTION 32. Section 3D of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
20832083 1968striking out, in lines 4 to 5, the words “awarded and the schedule on which those credits may be
20842084 1969claimed” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- awarded, the schedule on which
20852085 1970those credits may be claimed and the extent to which the credits are refundable.
20862086 1971 SECTION 33. Said section 3D of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further
20872087 1972amended by striking out, in lines 25 to 29, inclusive, the words “and (vii) commitments, if any,
20882088 1973made by the controlling business to use Massachusetts firms, suppliers and vendors or to retain
20892089 1974women or minority-owned businesses during the construction of the certified project” and
20902090 1975inserting in place thereof the following words:- (vii) commitments, if any, made by the
20912091 1976controlling business to use Massachusetts firms, suppliers and vendors or to retain women or
20922092 1977minority-owned businesses during the construction of the certified project; and (viii) the
20932093 1978commitments, if any, set forth in a municipal project endorsement.
20942094 1979 SECTION 34. Said section 3D of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further
20952095 1980amended by striking out, in lines 35 to 37, inclusive, the words “and (iii) limit or restrict the right
20962096 1981of the controlling business to carry unused tax credits forward to subsequent tax years” and
20972097 1982inserting in place thereof the following words:- (iii) limit or restrict the right of the controlling
20982098 1983business to carry unused tax credits forward to subsequent tax years; and (iv) allow all or some
20992099 1984portion of the credits to be refundable.