Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 42594259 4048tax incentive program established in subsection (d) of section 16 of chapter 23J.
42604260 4049 SECTION 200. Section 38N of said chapter 63, as amended by section 229 of chapter 7
42614261 4050of the acts of 2023, is hereby further amended by striking out subsection (a) and inserting in
42624262 4051place thereof the following subsection:-
42634263 4052 (a) As used in this section, “Certified project”, “EDIP contract”, “Proportion of
42644264 4053compliance” and “Refundable credit” shall have the same meanings as ascribed to them in
42654265 4054section 3A of chapter 23A. CORRECTED
42664266 186 of 319
42674267 4055 SECTION 201. Said section 38N of said chapter 63, as so amended, is hereby further
42684268 4056amended by striking out, in lines 7 to 10, inclusive, the words “, up to an amount equal to 50 per
42694269 4057cent of the liability in a taxable year; provided, however, that the 50 per cent limitation shall not
42704270 4058apply where the credit is refundable under subsection (d)”.
42714271 4059 SECTION 202. Said section 38N of said chapter 63, as so amended, is hereby further
42724272 4060amended by striking out, in lines 13 to 17, inclusive, as so appearing, the words “; provided,
42734273 4061however, that a credit awarded in connection with a certified project that will retain permanent
42744274 4062full-time employees in a gateway municipality without creating a net increase in permanent full-
42754275 4063time employees shall not exceed $5,000 per retained employee”.
42764276 4064 SECTION 203. Said section 38N of said chapter 63, as so amended, is hereby further
42774277 4065amended by striking out, in line 27, as so appearing, the word “or”, the second time it appears,
42784278 4066and inserting in place thereof the following word:- of.