Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 21392139 2022foregone is reasonably proportionate to the public benefits resulting from the special tax
21402140 2023assessment.
21412141 2024 (c) If a municipality offers tax increment financing or special tax assessment to the owner
21422142 2025or controlling business of a certified project or to the owner of a facility where a certified project
21432143 2026is located, the municipality shall notify the EACC by submitting a fully executed copy of the
21442144 2027adopted local incentive agreement and any amendments thereto.
21452145 2028 SECTION 37. Section 3F of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
21462146 2029striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “Not later than 2 years after the initial certification of a
21472147 2030project by the EACC, and annually thereafter, the” and inserting in place thereof the following
21482148 2031word:- The.
21492149 2032 SECTION 38. Said section 3F of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further
21502150 2033amended by striking out, in line 37, the words “with job creation requirements”. CORRECTED
21512151 92 of 319