Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 35663566 3385 Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, any person who receives an
35673567 3386appointment to the police force or fire force of a city or town shall within 9 months after
35683568 3387appointment establish residence within such city or town or at any other place in the
35693569 3388commonwealth that is within 10 miles of the perimeter of such city or town; provided, however,
35703570 3389that a city or town may increase the 10-mile residency limit under a collective bargaining
35713571 3390agreement negotiated under chapter 150E.
35723572 3391 SECTION 144. Section 59 of said chapter 31, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
35733573 3392striking out, in lines 6 and 7, the words “section sixty and by sections thirty-six and thirty-six A
35743574 3393of chapter forty-eight” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- sections 59A and 60
35753575 3394and by sections 36 and 36A of chapter 48.
35763576 3395 SECTION 145. Said section 59 of said chapter 31, as so appearing, is hereby further